About Us

Karting (New South Wales) Incorporated

ABN 80 078 024 223

Sports House Level 2, 8 Parkview Drive Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127 Australia ​
Telephone: 02 4731 5000
Email: admin@kartingnsw.com.au ​

Our People

State Secretary – Karen Newton
Email: admin@kartingnsw.com.au

Administration Officer – Chris Andry
Email: info@kartingnsw.com.au ​

Tribunals & Appeals
Karting NSW Appeals Tribunal
Email: tribunal@kartingnsw.com.au

About Us

Our Board

Chair:

Mr Paul Brennan AM 
Paul is a high calibre executive who has previously worked in a wide range of businesses, nationally and internationally including Manufacturing, Health, Logistics, Public Transport and IT. Paul was appointed a Member of the Order Of Australia (AM) in 2014 for significant service to business and commerce, and brings a tremendous amount of experience, skills and expertise to Karting NSW.

Director of Administration:

Mr Ben Aylen – CAPM, MAICD.
Ben has been an IT professional for over 20 years and currently works as a Senior Project Manager, responsible for the delivery of multi-million-dollar projects for the Federal Government.  He has also participated in karting for a number of years from 1987 and performed the role as Promotions Director with Canberra Kart Racing Club prior to joining the Board of Karting NSW in July 2020. Ben has also recently completed the Foundations of Company Directorship Certificate through the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES:

Ms Carolyn Hume – B. Business (Accounting) CPA JP.
Carolyn has over 25 years of experience in senior financial roles and has held various senior executive positions with likes of Wesfarmers, News Limited and Gloria Jeans Coffee. Carolyn is a Certified Practising Accountant (CPA) and has completed a Bachelor of Business (Accounting) from the University of Western Sydney.

Director of Group Welfare and Karting Operations Southern Area:

Mr Matt Hill – 0405 133 544
Matt is an endurance karting specialist and brings with him extensive karting experience. Matt has been heavily involved with The Endurance Karting Association (TEKA) for many years and has enjoyed contributing to the clubs growth and success. Matt is also a member of the Engine Review Committee and has a wealth of knowledge in regard to both 2 stroke and 4 stroke karting.
Matt’s role as the Director of Group Welfare and Karting Operations Southern Area has been extended to also include Speedway and Endurance Karting.

Director of Group Welfare and Karting Operations Metro Area:

Mr Tony Taylor – BE (Mech), MAICD
Tony is a long-time, passionate participant in the sport who has long standing relationships which will enhance his ability to represent the Metro clubs and be of benefit with implementation of the strategic direction.
He looks forward to working with the Board to continue to “develop and promote karting throughout Australia for the benefit of all”. 
Tony is currently undertaking the Company Director’s Course with the Australian Institute of Company Directors, has completed multiple leadership programmes and holds a Bachelor of Engineering.
The position was previously held by Craig Sargent who has retired from Karting NSW after seven years on the Board.

Director of Group Welfare and Karting Operations Northern Area:

Mr Darren Chick – MAICD. 0448 921 162
Darren has over 14 years of Karting experience including holding the position of President and Delegate for Manning Valley Kart Club. Darren has raced karts for many years, and also has an extensive knowledge of all areas of club administration. ​

Director of Competition:

Vacant.
Apply to admin@kartingnsw.com.au

Director of Promotion, Media & Marketing:

Vacant.
Apply to admin@kartingnsw.com.au

Director of Member Training and Education:

Vacant.
Apply to admin@kartingnsw.com.au

Appointed Officials & Coordinators ​

Officials Co-Ordinator:
Steve Fisher ​

Officials Committee:
Steve Fisher
Graeme Abbott
Victor Maastricht
Phill Twigg
Peter Brien ​

State Medical Officer:
Position Vacant

​State Technical Officer:
Graeme Abbott

​Assistant State Technical Officer:
Graeme Armstrong ​

State Tribunal Registrar:
Karen Newton

​State Prosecutor:
Kim Freer

State Rulebook Coordinator:
Victor Maastricht ​

State Training Coordinator:
Vacant

Development Officer:
Eddie Ruiz

Fuel Testing Officer:
Graeme Abbott ​

State Tyre Analyst:
Graeme Abbott ​

State Track Inspector:
Phil Middleton ​

Member Protection Information Officer:
Holly Holden-Stewart​

Consultant:
Ilona Meyer

About Us

Affiliation Benefits

Strategic Plan 2020-2023

Organisational Structure

About Us

Our Partners

Corporate Partners
Commercial Partners
Dealer Trade Licence Holders
Service Partners
Community Partners
X